English (Mineral Prospecting; Preparatory Mining Work)
exploration shaft [correct]
CONT: Before diamond drilling became as usual a method of testing as it is today, exploration shafts and adits were more common during initial stages than they are now. They were often driven with hand steel, and many were just wide enough for a man to work in or crawl through.
French (Prospection minière; Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
puits d'exploration [correct, masculine noun]