English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
double bounce scattering; double-bounce scattering
DEF: [Scattering in which] a corner reflector of two perpendicular surfaces creates a strong backscattered signal.
CONT: The detection of flooding in forested wetlands using SAR results from double-bounce scattering of microwave energy from the water and trunks beneath the forest canopy. If the microwave energy is able to penetrate the canopy, it will reflect specularly from the still water on the surface and then again from the tree trunks back towards the SAR antenna.
CONT: Within the work described, the coherence information became of high interest : On the one hand, it could be used to eliminate misclassifications of the flood extent caused by double bounce scattering, corner reflection and smooth surfaces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
diffusion à double réflexion [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion provenant d'un réflecteur en coin à deux surfaces perpendiculaires et qui produit un fort signal rétrodiffusé.
OBS: Sur le continent, les zones urbaines (zone G) contiennent une grande quantité de réflecteurs artificiels qui peuvent organiser une double réflexion (trottoirs, fenêtres). Ce type de réflexion permet d'obtenir un signal retour intense au niveau du satellite.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
dispersión de doble reflexión [feminine noun]