English (IT Security)
verification approach [correct]
CONT: Design Versus Verification : is Verification the Wrong Approach? A lot of work in the Computer Security community has concentrated on designing tools to FORMALLY VERIFY the security of cryptographic protocols. On the other hand, in the Cryptographic community research has focused on DESIGNING PROVABLY SECURE PROTOCOLS, i. e., protocols that are as secure as the underling cryptographic primitive. With such protocols, if there is a weakness in the protocol, this can be exploited to break the underlying cryptographic scheme or assumption. Both approaches have had their problems... Jonathan Millen(Mitre : to defend the verification approach).
French (Sécurité des TI)
approche de la vérification [feminine noun]