English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
bobbinet machine [correct]; plain net machine [correct]
DEF: A machine in which threads in brass bobbins borne in carriages, in pairs in tandem in each comb space, swing in pendulum fashion between vertical warp threads in planes at right angles to the warp sheet and progressively traverse across the whole width of the machine and return.
CONT: The bobbinet machine was faster than its predecessor and generated vastly new demand for the work of hand embroiderers.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
métier à tulle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancêtre du métier pour dentelle mécanique produisant un réseau de mailles régulières et extensibles à partir d'un fil de chaîne autour duquel s'enroulent deux fils de trame obliques se croisant de gauche à droite, puis de droite à gauche, pour y produire des formes rondes ou polygonales.