English (Preparatory Mining Work)
development work [correct, see observation]; developmental work [correct, see observation]
DEF: Work undertaken to open up ore bodies as distinguished from the work of actual ore extraction.
OBS: Sometimes development work is distinguished from exploratory work on the one hand and from stope preparation on the other.
PHR: development work in coal.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
travail préparatoire [correct, masculine noun]; travail d'aménagement [correct, masculine noun]; travail d'accès et de traçage [masculine noun]; préparation [feminine noun]
PHR: travail préparatoire en veine.
Spanish (Trabajos preparatorios (Explotación minera))
trabajo de preparación [correct, masculine noun]; trabajo de acceso y de preparación [masculine noun]