English (Television Arts; Cinematography)
hand-held camera [correct]; hand-held television camera
DEF: A camera that has been set up so that it may be held on the camera-operator’s shoulders during filming.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
caméra à l'épaule [correct, feminine noun]; caméra à poignée [feminine noun]; caméra de reportage [feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra légère portative que l'opérateur peut faire fonctionner en la portant sur son épaule.