English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
hand-held laser distance measuring device [correct, officially approved]
CONT: With the assistance of crewmembers using computer tracking programs and hand-held laser distance measuring device, he brought the orbiter to a point 152 m below the ISS.
OBS: hand-held laser distance measuring device: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
télémètre portable à laser [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: télémètre portable à laser : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).