English (Computers and Calculators)
handheld [correct, noun]; handheld device [correct]; hand-held device [correct]
DEF: A pocket-size, microprocessor-based device often capable of storing as well as displaying data, which can be entered manually (via keyboard), by prerecorded memory, or by bulk transfer over telephone lines or similar transmission media.
OBS: Examples of handhelds include electronic games, language translators, and pocket terminals.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
portatif [correct, masculine noun]; appareil portatif [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de poche [correct, masculine noun]; unité portative [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Il a apporté son portatif.