English (Surgical Instruments)
laser scalpel [correct]
CONT: Quite often surgeons have available a fire-resistant target such as alumina, silicon, or silicon-carbide firebride to focus a hand-held laser scalpel.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
laser-bistouri [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laser thermique à forte puissance qui permet un effet destructeur sur les cellules, utilisé en chirurgie (laser-bistouri), en ophtalmologie, en dermatologie.