English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
waste courses [correct]; hand-hold courses [correct]; ravel courses [correct, United States]; ravelling courses [correct, United States]; roving courses [correct, United States]
DEF: A sequence of about 10 plain jersey courses that are knitted at the end of a garment piece to facilitate handling during the subsequent manufacturing operations
OBS: Waste courses are removed after the completion of the article
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangées de remmaillage [correct, feminine noun]; rangées à effilocher [correct, feminine noun]; rangées à défiler [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'environ 10 rangées de jersey uni tricotées à la fin d'un panneau afin de faciliter les opérations suivantes de confection
OBS: Les rangées de remmaillage sont enlevées lorsque l'article est terminé