English (Economic Fluctuations; Translation (General))
secular deflation
CONT: A largely benign, secular deflation was actually experienced in many industrialized nations, including the United Kingdom, during the last quarter of the 19th century, when falling prices went hand-in-hand with rapid economic growth.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Traduction (Généralités))
phénomène tendanciel de déflation [masculine noun]
CONT: Un phénomène tendanciel de déflation, largement anodin, a bien été observé dans nombre de pays industrialisés, notamment au Royaume-Uni, durant le dernier quart du 19e siècle, la baisse des prix allant de pair avec une croissance économique rapide.