English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
handoff [correct, noun, standardized]; hand-off [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of transferring the radar identification of an aircraft target and radio communications for that aircraft to another controller to ensure the uninterrupted provision of radar service.
OBS: handoff: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de transfert de l'identification radar de la cible et des communications radio d'un aéronef, d'un contrôleur à un autre, de façon à ce que le service radar ne soit pas interrompu.
OBS: transfert : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
transferencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de trasladar el control del pilotaje de una estación de piloto remoto a otra.