English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
hand-operated psychrometer [correct]
OBS: A sling psychrometer has the wet- and dry-bulb thermometers mounted upon a frame connected to a handle at one end by means of a bearing or a length of chain. Thus, it may be whirled by hand in order to provide the necessary ventilation.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
psychromètre manuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Manuel : se dit d'un dispositif qui fait appel à l'intervention active de l'homme, par opposition à un dispositif automatique : commande manuelle (...) téléphone manuel.