English (Locks (Canals); Heritage)
hand-operated lock [correct]
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écluses; Patrimoine)
écluse à commande manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.