English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
relay exchange [correct]; relay hand-over [correct]; hand-over [correct]
CONT: The team sprint event consists of semifinal and final rounds. In each semifinal heat, there are usually 10 or 11 teams consisting of two athletes (A and B) who perform a relay exchange to each other three times (A, B, A, B, A, B).
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
passage du relais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le passage du relais [...] s'effectue par une tape de la main du coureur qui arrive sur n'importe quelle partie du corps du coureur au départ.