English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aircraft handover [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of transferring control of aircraft from one controlling authority to another.
OBS: aircraft handover: term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
prise en compte successive d'un aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération de transfert du contrôle d'un aéronef d'une autorité de contrôle à une autre.
OBS: prise en compte successive d'un aéronef : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
transferencia de control de aeronaves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de entrega del control de aeronaves de una autoridad controladora a otra.