English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
hand-regulated warp let-off device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Devices which are entirely regulated by hand to ensure the required yarn tension or yarn length during stitch formation. The regulation is carried out by means of brakes or gears.
OBS: hand-regulated warp let-off device : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
dispositif de déroulement de la chaîne à réglage manuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositifs qui sont entièrement réglés à la main pour maintenir la tension de fil ou la longueur de fil requises pour la formation des mailles. Le réglage s'effectue au moyen d'un frein ou d'engrenages.
OBS: dispositif de déroulement de la chaîne à réglage manuel : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.