English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
combat knife [correct]
DEF: [A knife] designed solely for military use and primarily intended for hand-to-hand or close combat fighting.
French (Armes blanches)
couteau de combat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] couteau conçu pour l'usage militaire, spécialement pour le combat rapproché.