English (Purses, Wallets and Similar Articles)
tote bag [correct]; tote handbag [correct]; tote [correct, noun]
DEF: A large hand-bag or shoulder-bag.
French (Sacs, portefeuilles et articles similaires)
fourre-tout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sac de voyage souple et extensible.