English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
perfluidone [correct, standardized]; Perfluidone [trademark]; MBR 8251; Destun herbicide [see observation]; 1,1,1-trifluoro-2’-methyl-4’-(phenylsulphonyl) methanesulphonanilide [correct]
DEF: Selective preemergence herbicide ... for use as a single preemergence surface application on cotton using conventional spray equipment.
OBS: The term «perfluidone» is standardized by ISO.
OBS: Destun is given as a trademark in the Farm Chemicals Handbook, 1980, page D235.
OBS: chemical formula: C14H12F3NO4S2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
perfluidone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trifluoro-1,1,1 méthyl-2'(phénylsulfony)-4'méthanesulfonanilide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Application [:] H[pour herbicide] (...)
OBS: Le mot «perfluidone» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H12F3NO4S2