English (Penal Administration)
leg irons [correct, plural]
CONT: Restraint equipment for the purpose of this standing order refers specifically to : leg irons, handcuffs, come-alongs, transportation or restraint belts and restraint jackets or the equivalent of these items as currently approved.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
entraves [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Matériel de contrainte utilisé dans les pénitenciers.