English (Protection of Life; Customs and Excise)
single bar [correct]
CONT: Remove handcuffs from pouch and cycle the single bar to ensure smooth operation at start of shift.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Douanes et accise)
barre mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au début de chaque quart de travail, sortir les menottes de leur étui et vérifier que la barre mobile tourne bien.