English (Popular Music)
folk song [correct]
DEF: A song originating, as a rule, among the common people and handed down from generation to generation...
French (Musique populaire)
chanson populaire [correct, feminine noun]; chanson traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; chanson folklorique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: chanson conçue pour le peuple et chantée pour lui. Le terme s'applique à deux genres apparemment différents, la chanson des rues et la chanson folklorique ou traditionnelle.