English (Religion (General))
swather
CONT: After the steeping, the body was washed, and handed over to the swathers, a peculiar class of the lowest order of priests, called by Plutarch cholchytoe, by whom it [the body] was bandaged in gummed cloth.
French (Religion (Généralités))
taricheute [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné par les Grecs à la classe spéciale d'embaumeurs de l'Égypte ancienne, qui étaient chargés d'extraire les viscères des cadavres, de faire macérer ceux-ci pendant 70 jours dans un bain de natron.