English (Hand Tools; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
clearing axe [correct]; brush axe [correct]
DEF: [An] axe ... designed specifically for cutting brush and small trees.
OBS: The handle is 20" long and the head is lightweight (it really feels as if you’re swinging just an axe handle), so it’s easier to swing and less awkward than a typical axe.
OBS: The 7" replaceable blade has 5-1/2" exposed for cutting. It cuts faster with less fatigue than an ordinary axe because it weighs only about 2 lb, including the handle, and because its balance makes it ideal to use one handed while holding brush aside.
OBS: The clearing axe originates from Sweden.
French (Outillage à main; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
hache à essarter de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Suédois utilisent la hache à essarter de sécurité. Elle permet de frapper à grande vitesse, et d'une seule main, cependant que l'autre maintient courbée la branche qui est sectionnée d'un seul coup.