English (Ice Hockey; General Sports Regulations)
shorthanded play [correct]; short-handed play [correct]; numerical inferiority [correct]; penalty kill [correct]; penalty killing play [correct]; penalty-killing play [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] situation in a game in which a team has a player removed from the ice for committing a violation of the rules ...
French (Hockey sur glace; Règlements généraux des sports)
infériorité numérique [correct, feminine noun]; désavantage numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation de jeu à l'intérieur de laquelle une équipe se voit retirer un joueur de la glace pour avoir commis une infraction aux règles.