English (Ice Hockey; General Sports Regulations)
penalized team [correct]; short-handed team [correct]; shorthanded team [correct]
DEF: A team that has fewer players on the ice than the opposing team as a result of a penalty or penalties.
CONT: A shorthanded team is below the numerical strength of it’s opponents on the ice. When a goal is scored against a shorthanded team, the penalty that caused the team scored against to be shorthanded is terminated and both teams are again at equal strength.
French (Hockey sur glace; Règlements généraux des sports)
équipe pénalisée [correct, feminine noun]; équipe qui joue en infériorité numérique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; équipe qui joue en désavantage numérique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Équipe qui] possède moins de joueurs sur la glace que son adversaire suite à des pénalités.