English (Synthetic Fabrics; Ballistics)
ballistic material [correct]
CONT: The ‘69 shooting incident inspired Davis to research and develop a means of personal ballistic protection. The result was a soft, flexible, concealable panel of ballistic nylon material layered to stop common street handgun firepower. The ballistic material, first generation in the body armor industry, was similar to that found in flak jackets worn in Korea and Vietnam.
CONT: The[soldier’s] multi-tool is 4.5" (115 mm) long (closed) and weighs 8 ozs (230 gm). The tool will be issued with a ballistic material carrying case.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Balistique)
tissu balistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tissu] qui arrête les balles.
CONT: L'outil [polyvalent du soldat] mesure 4,5 po (115 mm) de longueur et pèse 8 oz (230 g). Il sera fourni dans un étui en tissu balistique.