English (Weapon Systems)
Saturday night special
DEF: A small handgun with a short barrel, usually made from imported parts.
CONT: The company is the only major producer of cheap pistols - "saturday night specials" - in the city ...
OBS: The New York Times. The Second Barnhart Dictionary of New English (section anglaise) p. 411.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
arme du samedi soir [feminine noun]