English (Small Arms)
back-up handgun [correct]; back-up gun
French (Armes légères)
deuxième arme [correct, feminine noun]; seconde arme [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une arme de poing que l'on porte en plus du pistolet ou de la mitraillette.