English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
handheld machine [correct]
DEF: A machine which is pressed into contact with the item of mail to be franked and pushed across its surface to produce the impression.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine tenue à la main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine mise manuellement en contact avec la surface du pli postal et que l'on pousse sur cette surface pour réaliser l'empreinte.