English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
main bridge plate handhold [correct]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car (wagon plat polyvalent); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
poignée de pont-levis principal [correct, feminine noun]