English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
auxiliary bridge plate handhold [correct]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car (wagon plat polyvalent); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
main courante de pont-levis auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]