English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
horizontal end handhold [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car and of the all-purpose flat car (wagon couvert et wagon plat polyvalent); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
poignée de bout horizontale [correct, feminine noun]