English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
upper side handhold [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
poignée latérale supérieure [correct, feminine noun]