English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Disabled Sports)
adjusted time [correct]; corrected time [correct]
DEF: The modified duration of the exact time of a race.
CONT: Once the handicaps are developed [in sailing races, ] they can be used in any race to give each boat a "corrected" finishing time. The corrected time is simply the elapsed finishing time multiplied by the handicap factor(a boat with a handicap of 95% that actually sailed a course in 65 minutes would be given a corrected time of 61. 75 minutes.) Once all boats have a corrected time for a race, the corrected times are sorted in order and places are awarded based on corrected times.
OBS: The adjusted time is used to put athletes with different disabilities on a level playing field.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Sports adaptés)
temps compensé [correct, masculine noun]; temps corrigé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée corrigée du temps réel [d'une] course.
CONT: Un classement en temps compensé est calculé de manière à ne pas défavoriser les coureurs plus âgés.
OBS: Le temps compensé permet aux athlètes qui ont des capacités différentes de compétitionner équitablement.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Vela y navegación de placer; Deportes para personas con discapacidad)
tiempo corregido [masculine noun]