English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
classified race [correct]
DEF: ... a race, regardless of the eligibility of horses, [with] entries being selected on the basis of ability or performance.
OBS: The classes and subclasses of races that an association may hold are :(1) the following regular races, with or without a handicap :(a) a conditioned race;(b) a claiming race;(c) a preferred race, either classified, preferred, invitational...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course classifiée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La sélection des participants se fait seulement sur le rendement.
OBS: Les catégories et les sous-catégories de courses qu'une association peut tenir sont : 1) les courses ordinaires suivantes, avec ou sans handicap : a) une course avec conditions; b) une course à réclamer; c) une course préférentielle, soit classifiée, préférée, sur invitation [...]