English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology of persons with a disability)
disability [correct]; handicap [avoid, see observation, noun, obsolete]
DEF: A physical, mental, intellectual, cognitive, sensory, learning or communication impairment, or a functional limitation, whether apparent or not, and permanent, temporary or episodic in nature, that hinders a person’s full and equal participation in society when they face a barrier.
OBS: handicap : Although the term "handicap" has long been used to refer to this concept in North America and other English-speaking regions, "disability" is now preferred. Used as a noun, "handicap" is considered to be outdated and can be considered offensive.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
handicap [correct, masculine noun]; incapacité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déficience physique, mentale, intellectuelle, cognitive ou sensorielle, trouble d'apprentissage ou de la communication, ou limitation fonctionnelle, de nature permanente, temporaire ou épisodique, manifeste ou non, qui nuit à la participation pleine et égale d'une personne dans la société lorsqu'elle est confrontée à un obstacle.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
discapacidad [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Resultado] de la interacción entre las personas con deficiencias y las barreras debidas a la actitud y al entorno que evitan su participación plena y efectiva en la sociedad, en igualdad de condiciones con las demás.
OBS: discapacidad: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que se prefiere en general la fórmula "persona con discapacidad" al uso del sustantivo "discapacitado", que [...] supone aludir a la persona por una sola de sus características, en este caso la "discapacidad". [...] Asimismo se desaconsejan palabras o expresiones con matiz claramente despectivo (como "anormal", "subnormal", "deficiente", "incapaz", "inválido", "impedido", "disminuido"), así como las que denotan sufrimiento (como "sufre", "padece" o "arrastra una discapacidad").
OBS: No confundir "discapacidad" con "incapacidad". La "discapacidad" se refiere a algún tipo de limitación física, intelectual o sensorial mientras que la "incapacidad" está relacionada a la capacidad de una persona para desarrollar un determinado trabajo o actividad.