English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
handicap percentage [correct]
DEF: A reduction off of the final time in order to compensate for a handicap or disability.
CONT: The athletes will start each heat according to a preset formula based on the times from the qualification round and the handicap percentages in the different categories, resulting in a staggered start depending on each skier's handicap percentage.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
pourcentage de handicap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps soustrait au temps final pour compenser un handicap ou une déficience.
CONT: Grâce à une formule établie qui tient compte des temps obtenus au cours de la ronde de qualification et du pourcentage de handicap dans les différentes catégories, les skieurs s'élancent à intervalles dans chaque série.