English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
handicap [correct, noun]; handicap race [correct]
DEF: a horse-race in which an umpire (the handicapper) decrees what weights have to be carried by the various horses entered, according to his judgement of their merits, in order to equalize their chances.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
handicap [correct, masculine noun]; course avec handicap [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course ouverte à des chevaux dont les chances de vaincre, naturellement inégales, sont égalisées par l'obligation faite aux meilleurs de porter un poids plus grand ou de parcourir une distance plus longue.