English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
temporary disability [correct]; temporary handicap [avoid]
DEF: A mental or physical impairment that prevents the individual from engaging in his normal employment, where a licensed medical doctor certifies that the impairment so prevents the individual.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
incapacité temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; invalidité temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; I.T. [correct, feminine noun]; I.T.
DEF: Déficience physique ou mentale qui, selon l'attestation écrite d'un médecin titulaire d'un permis d'exercice, empêche provisoirement une personne d'occuper son emploi.
OBS: Réserver le terme «invalidité temporaire» aux contextes d'assurances et de pension.
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
incapacidad temporaria [correct, feminine noun]; incapacidad temporal [feminine noun]