English (Social Services and Social Work)
professional training program
CONT: Firstly, schools, by promoting the integration of handicapped students and developing professional training programs, will be giving these students an opportunity to adapt to a social environment, widen their [sphere] of activity, and acquire the necessary education and training to penetrate the job market.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service d'intégration professionnelle au travail [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités favorisant le développement de diverses habiletés et habitudes de base nécessaires à une intégration sociale au travail et à l'exercice d'une activité de travail. Les usagers reçoivent habituellement une allocation spéciale pour fréquenter ce service.