English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
evacuee [correct, standardized]; evacuated person [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person who is moved from or who removes himself or herself from a place of actual orpotential danger to a place of relative safety.
OBS: An evacuee may be a person who is injured, sick, handicapped or unhurt.
OBS: evacuee; evacuated person: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
évacué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; évacuée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; personne évacuée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne que l'on déplace ou qui se déplace par ses propres moyens d'un lieu présentantun danger réel ou potentiel vers un endroit relativement sûr.
OBS: Un évacué peut être une personne blessée, malade, handicapée ou une personne indemne.
OBS: évacué; évacuée; personne évacuée : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.