English (Special Education; Educational Institutions)
special day school [correct]; day centre
DEF: A day school operated for the purpose of providing for special instructional needs of certain pupils such as the handicapped or otherwise exceptional.
French (Éducation spéciale; Établissements d'enseignement)
centre de jour [masculine noun]; centre de jour pour enfants en difficulté [masculine noun]; externat spécial [masculine noun]
DEF: École prévue pour accueillir, pendant la journée uniquement, un ou plusieurs types d'enfants handicapés.