English (Tort Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
wrongful life case; wrongful life suit
DEF: Lawsuit brought by a handicapped child who claims it would have been better off not being born.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
action fondée sur une vie préjudiciable [proposal, feminine noun]; recours en wrongful life [masculine noun]; action en wrongful life [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] réparation du préjudice qui lui cause sa vie préjudiciable.