English (Social Services and Social Work; Paramedical Staff)
home health aide [correct]
DEF: ... a person [prepared] to assist the elderly, convalescent, or handicapped in their homes and to provide for their daily living needs which may be described as physical, mental, emotional, social, and spiritual.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Personnel para-médical)
aide sanitaire [correct]
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.