English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
mentally disabled person [correct]; mentally handicapped person
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une incapacité mentale [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant un handicap mental [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: incapacité : État d'une personne qui, en raison d'une déficience, ne peut accomplir certains actes ou exercer une activité d'une manière dite normale.
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
persona con discapacidad mental [feminine noun]