English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
personal attendant; attendant
DEF: Any able-bodied adult having use of all limbs and eyesight, who is physically capable of assisting the disabled person to an exit in the event of an emergency and attending to the personal needs of the handicapped passenger during flight.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
accompagnateur; accompagnateur de personne handicapée [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout adulte ayant l'usage de ses membres et de ses yeux, physiquement capable d'amener une personne handicapée vers une issue de secours en cas d'urgence et qui voit aux besoins personnels de ce passager pendant le vol.