English (Printing Processes - Various)
combination printing [correct]; combo printing [correct]
DEF: [A] printing [technique] in which a variety of printing processes are employed to print ...
CONT: In combination printing, single or multicolour offset printing is combined with intaglio printing... What makes combination printing so special is that certain text or picture areas of the print can be emphasised and highlighted by the intaglio process, producing a charming and powerful combination of modern technology and traditional handicraft.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'impression qui consiste à associer différents procédés d'impression, habituellement deux, sur une même machine pour tirer le meilleur parti de chacun d'eux.
OBS: impression mixte : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.