English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assignment by delivery [correct]
DEF: The transfer of title to a chose in action by handing over to the assignee the evidence or symbol of title or ownership, such as a negotiable note, warehouse receipt, etc.(Ballentine, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 100)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession par délivrance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession par délivrance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).