English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
indirect transmission [correct]
DEF: An indirect transfer of infectious agents through contaminated inanimate materials or objects(for example : toys, handkerchief, soiled clothing, bedding, and cooking or eating utensils) ;substances(for example : water, food, and biological products such as blood) ;and mechanical(for example : carriage by crawling or flying insects).
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
transmission indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Transmission d'un agent infectieux par] un objet contaminé qui sert d'intermédiaire entre une personne infectée et une autre personne.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
transmisión indirecta [correct, feminine noun]