English (Metal Fasteners; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Building Hardware)
high-strength bolt [correct]; HS bolt [correct]; high-strength friction grip bolt [correct]; HSFG bolt [correct]; high-tensile bolt [correct]
CONT: The key difference between high-strength bolts and regular bolts is not the strength of the materials used, but the form of stress they can handle. High-strength bolts are designed to apply preload and use static friction to resist shear, while regular bolts may not have these capabilities.
CONT: High-strength bolts can be installed in a way such that an initial pretension (or, preload) is present.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
boulon à haute résistance [correct, masculine noun]; boulon haute résistance [correct, masculine noun]; boulon HR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boulons à haute résistance peuvent être posés de manière à être soumis à une précontrainte initiale (ou prétension).
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos; Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
perno de alta resistencia [correct, masculine noun]; bulón de alta resistencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El uso de bulones de alta resistencia se ajustará a los requisitos de la especificación para juntas estructurales con bulones ASTM A325 o A490.