English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
tip [correct, noun]
DEF: The extremity of the scalpel blade that is not inserted into the handle.
OBS: It can have various shapes, for example pointed, bevelled or rounded.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de la lame de bistouri qui n'est pas insérée dans le manche.
OBS: Elle peut avoir diverses formes, par exemple pointue, biseautée ou arrondie.