English (Small Arms)
Mannlicher-type bolt [correct, noun, officially approved]; Mannlicher type bolt [noun]
DEF: A bolt-action design in which the receiver bridge has a gap at the top to permit passage of the bolt handle.
OBS: In a Mannlicher-type bolt, the bolt handle also serves as a locking lug.
OBS: Mannlicher-type bolt: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
culasse Mannlicher [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme à verrou dans lequel le pont du boîtier de culasse est fendu sur le dessus pour le passage du levier de culasse.
OBS: Dans une culasse Mannlicher, le levier de culasse sert aussi de tenon de verrouillage.
OBS: culasse Mannlicher : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.