English (Construction Tools; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
trowel [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A wide, flat or curved blade with a short wooden handle; used by gardeners, plasterers, and bricklayers.
OBS: trowel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
truelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument formé d'une lame triangulaire ou quadrangulaire et d'un manche métallique coudé garni d'une poignée de bois, dont les maçons se servent pour appliquer le plâtre et le mortier.
OBS: truelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
llana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Herramienta compuesta de una plancha de hierro o acero y una manija o un asa, que usan los albañiles para extender y allanar el yeso o la argamasa.