English (Labour and Employment; Software; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
digital labour [correct, noun]; digital labor [correct, noun]
DEF: A form of labour mediated by digital technologies, typically performed through or enabled by Internet platforms, software systems, and data infrastructures.
CONT: Digital labour is already commonplace in business. Soon, automation may take over the concept of business workflows and replace it with event management. As AI [artificial intelligence] becomes smarter and more ubiquitous, digital workers will have the capability to handle business events entirely on their own.
French (Travail et emploi; Logiciels; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
travail numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail numérique est déjà monnaie courante dans les entreprises. Bientôt, l'automatisation pourrait s'emparer du concept de flux de travail des entreprises et le remplacer par la gestion des événements. À mesure que l'IA [intelligence artificielle] devient plus intelligente et plus omniprésente, les travailleurs numériques auront la capacité de gérer des événements commerciaux de manière entièrement autonome.