English (Data Banks and Databases; IT Security)
database application [correct, noun]
CONT: A database application is software designed to interact with a database to store, retrieve, and manage data efficiently. Unlike basic data storage solutions, a database application is built to handle complex data relationships, automate processes, and provide actionable insights. It serves as the backbone of many business operations, ensuring that data is not only stored securely but is also easily accessible and useful.
French (Banques et bases de données; Sécurité des TI)
application de base de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bonne application de base de données va permettre à l'administrateur de contrôler les personnes qui ont accès à la base de données et celles qui sont autorisées à modifier les données qu'elle contient.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Seguridad de IT)
aplicación para bases de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando se desarrolla una aplicación para bases de datos siempre es necesario la incorporación de formatos de pantalla tanto para la consulta de los datos almacenados en pantalla como para la actualización de los mismos.