English (Military Training; Small Arms)
weapon handling test [correct, noun, officially approved]; WHT [correct, noun, officially approved]; weapons handling test [correct, noun]
DEF: A test that measures an individual' s ability to safely handle a weapon.
OBS: Individuals must pass the applicable weapon handling test to qualify on the weapon.
OBS: weapon handling test; WHT: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Armes légères)
test de maniement d'arme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; épreuve de maniement de l'arme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test qui mesure la capacité d'une personne à manier une arme en toute sécurité.
OBS: Il faut réussir le test de maniement d'une arme pour obtenir la qualification connexe.
OBS: test de maniement d'arme; TMA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.