English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Metals Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport; Water Resources Management)
storm event pond [correct, noun]; event pond [correct, noun]
CONT: A series of storage ponds are required to manage the heap leach solution associated with the heap leach process; these include : pregnant solution pond; barren solution pond; [and] event pond. The pregnant and barren ponds are lined storage ponds for the solutions that will be used throughout the heap leach process. The event pond will be used to collect overflow from the heap leach pad during precipitation events. These ponds are sized to handle the 100-year rain event for 24 hours. These ponds will be lined to reduce the potential environmental impacts, and measures will be implemented to prevent access by wildlife.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Mines métalliques; Extraction et transport du minerai; Gestion des ressources en eau)
bassin de stockage d'eaux pluviales [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Bassin employé dans une mine où est acheminé, en cas de périodes de fortes précipitations, le trop-plein de solutions de lixiviation provenant soit du bassin qui contient la liqueur mère, soit du bassin qui contient la solution stérile.