English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
bale clamp [correct]
DEF: A specialized attachment which enables a forklift to pick up wool or other bundled commodities.
CONT: Bale clamps [can be used] to handle cotton bales by gripping them securely between hydraulically actuated arms.
French (Chariots de manutention)
pince à balles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Pinces] à serrage horizontal [...] utilisées pour la manutention de balles de toutes matières (papier, carton, laine, etc.).
OBS: Les bras de serrage sont munis de saillies appropriées (nervures, ondulations, piquants, etc.). Elles peuvent comprendre un dispositif de translation incorporé.