English (Glass Molding)
battledore [correct]
DEF: A glass-making tool in the form of a square wooden paddle with a projecting handle. It was used to smooth the bottom of vases and other objects.
French (Moulage du verre)
palette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil généralement en bois, servant à façonner les objets soufflés, à arrondir le cueillage, etc.
OBS: En fer, elle sert plus précisément à couper le verre et à former le col de la bouteille.