English (Pottery)
puzzle-jug [correct]; puzzle jug [correct]
DEF: A jug with a globular body and a cylindrical neck pierced with openwork in such a way that ordinary pouring or drinking is impossible. It has from three to seven spouts in the rim which surmounts the neck, one of them being connected with a concealed tube or siphon which runs through the rim and handle to the bottom of the jug. There are also holes which need to be closed by the fingers before the contents can be sucked up. Some are inscribed with challenging legends. Earthenware, stoneware, and slipware examples exist; they were common from the 17th to the 19th century in Europe, and especially in England where many were made of English delftware.
French (Poteries)
pot à surprise [correct, masculine noun]; pichet-à-surprise [correct, masculine noun]; pot-trompeur [correct, masculine noun]; pot à surprise hydraulique [masculine noun]; pot à secret [masculine noun]
DEF: Pot pour servir les boissons.
DEF: Récipient de terre sur plan circulaire, à bords hauts, galbés, à col ajouré, à anse latérale fixe verticale. Le bord du col est un bourrelet creux (communiquant avec le fond du pichet par l'anse creuse), muni d'un ou de plusieurs becs-goulots.