English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
dressmaker’s shears [correct, plural]; dressmaker shears [correct, plural]; dress maker’s shears [correct, plural]
CONT: Shears... One side(or both) has a larger handle to accommodate a couple of fingers(thumb in the top and fingers in the bottom). The handles are often attached with an adjustable screw for precision cutting(especially dressmaker's shears). Dressmaker's shears are generally longer and their bent shape facilitates easier cutting of fabrics, while utility shears with both large handles have a heavier construction and a wider range of cutting applications.
OBS: The most popular length of dressmaker shears is 8”.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
grands ciseaux de couturière [correct, masculine noun, plural]; grands ciseaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux de couturière [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux de coupe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les grands ciseaux ou ciseaux de coupe (20 cm) - Les anneaux sont assez larges pour qu’on ait les ciseaux bien en mains. Les lames sont longues, pour couper le tissu sur une bonne longueur à chaque coup de ciseaux. L’une est pointue, l’autre est [généralement] arrondie.
OBS: ciseaux de coupe : terme également utilisé au sens général de ciseaux servant au découpage de tissus («cutting shears»).