English (Ornamental Glassware; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Glass Manufacturing)
prunt [correct]
DEF: A blob of glass applied to a glass object, usually a drinking vessel, as decoration but also to afford a firm grip in the absence of a handle.
CONT: Prunts are of various forms and sizes, sometimes globular, pointed or irregularly shaped, and are occasionally impressed with ... a pattern ...
French (Verrerie d'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Fabrication du verre)
pastille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pastillage peut aussi se faire sur la surface de l'objet par l'apport de menues quantités de verre (...) verre "hérisson" sur lequel les pastilles une fois appliquées, sont étirées à la pince (...)