English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
handle liner [correct]
CONT: Put in handle liners, one on each side of the basket. Wale for four rounds still shaping the ends outwards. Put on a three, four, or five rod border and a follow-on trac border if you like. Cut one piece of handle cane 66 cm (36 in) long, shape into a bow and slype each end. Remove the handle liners and insert the handle.
French (Vannerie)
cale d'espacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Glissez les cales d'espacement de chaque côté de la corbeille. Torchez quatre tours tout en évasant les extrémités de la corbeille. Tressez une bordure à trois, quatre ou cinq brins et une bordure piquée si vous le désirez. Coupez une tige de rotin pour anses de 66 cm; donnez-lui la forme d'un arc et affilez chaque extrémité. Enlevez les cales d'espacement et introduisez la sous-anse.