English (Education (General); Software)
pedagogical situation [correct]
CONT: Petersen describes the external preconditions to be arranged by the teacher for the creation of a [favourable] climate... like the transformation of class rooms into school living rooms and the provision of materials that allow the children independent and self-controlled work as well as the discovery of own ways to handle the material.
CONT: The textbook forms a response to a complex social need that is constructed by the pedagogical situation in which it is produced. The principal constituent of this pedagogical situation is the student’s need, or perceived need, for a simplified compendium of knowledge (whether knowledge of "facts" or of generalized advice on matters such as writing processes) which they can use as a basis for performing an action, such as writing an exam or completing an assignment.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Logiciels)
situation pédagogique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Seule] l'activité réelle (manuelle mais aussi et surtout intellectuelle) de l'enfant est fondatrice de son apprentissage. Il faut pour cela trouver des occasions permettant à l'enfant d'agir, de raisonner, d'observer, d'expérimenter, de tâtonner, de noter, etc [...] Le point de départ de chaque apprentissage doit être prévu par le maître qui organise le démarrage en fonction des objectifs qi'il assigne à la ou les séances. C'est ce que l'on nomme «situation d'apprentissage».