English (Analytical Chemistry; Geochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
weight per cent [correct]; wt. % [correct]; weight percent [correct]; wt pct [correct]; wt pct; percent by weight [correct]; % by weight; weight percentage [correct]; percentage by mass [correct]
DEF: ... the number of parts of weight of solute per hundred parts of solution (total).
CONT: ... the optimum concentration for the ozonizer itself is about 1 to 1.25% by weight or 12 to 15 [per cubic meter] of air.
CONT: Ni, Cu, Co in wt. %; Pt, Pd, Rh, Ru, Ir, Os, Au in ppb.
CONT: In general, collectors handle as dust between 0. 25 and 3. 0% by weight of the solid material being processed.
OBS: For example, a 10% saline solution contains 10 g of salt in 90 g of water, that is, 100 g total weight.
French (Chimie analytique; Géochimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
pourcentage pondéral [correct, masculine noun]; % d'équivalent en poids [correct, masculine noun]; % en poids [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage en masse [correct, masculine noun]; pourcentage massique [correct, masculine noun]; % poids [masculine noun]; % pds [masculine noun]; % pds
CONT: Pourcentage. C'est une façon commode d'exprimer les concentrations. Le pourcentage en masse est le nombre de parts, en masse, de soluté pour cent parts de solution. Par exemple, une solution à 10 % contient 10 g de soluté (par exemple du sel) dans 90 g de solvant (par exemple de l'eau), la masse totale est 100 g.
CONT: Enviroguide Méthanol, 5.5.3. : Ex : (1) - titrant x % en poids (LAMY Transport, vol. 3, Index 1, avril 85, p. 7 -(2) contenant x % en masse (Physique et chimie, Godier et coll., classe de 4e, Nathan, programme 1959, p. 151).
CONT: Ni, Cu, Co en pourcentages pondéraux; Pt, Pd, Rh, Ru, Ir, Os, Au en ppb.
CONT: Les emballages des produits nicotinés [...] doivent être revêtus [...] d'une bande rouge-orangé portant en caractères noirs très apparents les mots «poison» séparés par le dessin d'une tête de mort [plus] le pourcentage pondéral de nicotine alcaloïde [...]