English (Data Transmission)
open state [correct]
CONT: When a terminal is in the open state, all transmissions to and from the node will be under control of the message processor. The message processor will handle traffic in accordance with the channel co-ordination and channel parameters assigned to the terminal.
French (Transmission de données)
état ouvert [correct, masculine noun]