English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
trolley beam [correct]
CONT: The work order to install a trolley beam over the auxiliary fire pump.
OBS: All structures involved in supporting an overhead hoist must be designed to handle all of the loads and forces that will be imposed on the structure by operation of the hoist. Supporting structures include trolleys, monorails, and cranes.... Support beams used for trolley travel must be sized for the trolley to fit on the beam flange.
OBS: See also "I-beam" and "I-beam trolley".
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
poutre de manutention [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme "poutre de manutention" nous a été proposé par M. Lazlo Szigeti, traducteur spécialisé de la section Plans et devis de Montréal. Il est formé sur le modèle de "monorail de manutention" (notion très voisine) illustré dans le grand Dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, 1982, vol.7 , p.7058.