English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
telescope gauge [correct]; telescopic gauge [correct]; telescoping gage [correct]
CONT: Telescope gauges are used for obtaining the size of holes, slots, and recesses.... They are T-shaped instruments, each consisting of a pair of telescoping tubes or plungers connected to a handle. The plungers are spring-loaded to force them apart. The knurled knob on the end of the handle locks the plungers into position when turned in a clockwise direction.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
jauge télescopique [correct, feminine noun]