English (Dentistry)
standard position for identification of hand-held cutting instrument
OBS: The position in which an instrument should be viewed by an operator in order to identify it, namely with its handle towards the operator and its working part upwards.
French (Dentisterie)
position normalisée d'identification des I.C.M.D.R.
OBS: Position dans laquelle un instrument doit être observé par un opérateur en vue de l'identifier, c'est-à-dire son manche orienté vers l'opérateur et sa partie active dirigée vers le haut.