English (Ceramics (Industries))
strap-handle [correct]; strap handle [correct]
DEF: A loop handle which is flat, like a narrow strap. The lower extremity is sometimes curled outward from the body of the vessel. It occurs singly or in the form of two straps intertwined.
French (Céramique (Industries))
anse sous forme de sangle [feminine noun]; anse sous forme de courroie [feminine noun]