English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
vertical grinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Grinder where the handle or handles are at an angle to the motor and spindle axes.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
meuleuse verticale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Meuleuse dont la (les) poignée(s) fait (font) un angle avec l'axe du moteur et de la broche.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.