English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
independent brake valve [correct]
CONT: This independent brake valve handle provides independent control of the locomotive braking effort irrespective of train braking effort. The valve is self-lopping and will hold the brake applied at a specific level.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
robinet de frein indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; robinet de frein direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet de frein permettant d'agir sur les freins d'une locomotive (ou des locomotives d'une unité multiple) indépendamment des freins du reste du train.