English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
fixed spray sprinkler [correct]; fixed sprinkler [correct]; fixed-head sprinkler [correct]; fixed head sprinkler [correct]; fixed nozzle sprinkler [correct]; fixed-spray nozzle [correct, see observation]; fixed spray nozzle [correct, see observation]; stationary spray-type nozzle [see observation]
DEF: A type of sprinkler fixed in position, having no moving parts and capable of dispersing water in a full part circle or square patterns.
CONT: Sprinkler irrigation: The application of water to the soil for the benefit of present crops. Water is projected outward through the air by above-ground applicators to reach the soil in droplet form that approaches rainfall. Applicators commonly used are rotary or fixed sprinklers, oscillating pipe or perforated pipe.
CONT: Sprinkler irrigation. Basic sprinkler types include rotating sprinklers and stationary spray-type nozzles. Rotating sprinklers, such as the slow-rotation, impact-driven sprinkler, are most commonly used. Fixed-spray nozzles are becoming more popular, although they are used most often for landscape applications because their application rates are very high.
OBS: nozzle. As per the source Internet, www. aom. ufl. edu/aom3734/handouts/Lecture12. doc, a "nozzle" is one part of a "sprinkler" but in other consulted sources, the term is also used as the whole.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
arroseur fixe [correct, masculine noun]; asperseur fixe [correct, masculine noun]; arroseur à tête fixe [correct, masculine noun]; asperseur à tête fixe [correct, masculine noun]; asperseur à jet fixe [masculine noun]
CONT: L'appareil à basse pression le plus fréquemment utilisé pour l'irrigation en grande culture est l'asperseur [...] qui est un ajutage avec ou sans brise-jet, piqué sur la canalisation ou placé à l'extrémité d'un support vertical; il peut être fixe ou muni d'un dispositif à palette oscillante qui, sous l'action du jet, provoque la rotation de l'appareil.
CONT: Irrigation par aspersion [...] Elle comprend de nombreuses techniques qui diffèrent par : - la nature de l'asperseur : à jet fixe (diffuseur) ou à jet rotatif. [...] - le fonctionnement de l'asperseur à poste fixe ou en déplacement (appareil à pivot central, canon automoteur).
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Riego (Ingeniería civil))
aspersor de boquilla fija [masculine noun]