English (Stairs and Stairways)
handrail [correct, standardized]; hand rail [correct]; rail [correct]
DEF: An element attached to a wall or balustrade and so designed as to afford a grip to persons using the stair.
DEF: Protective bar placed at a convenient distance above the stairs for a handhold.
OBS: handrail : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
main courante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément fixé au mur ou au garde-corps et destiné à offrir une prise aux personnes utilisant l'escalier.
DEF: Pièce qui se développe en longueur, à hauteur d'appui, le long d'un escalier, et à laquelle on se tient avec la main (elle peut être portée par une rampe ou fixée au mur) [...]
OBS: main courante : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras)
pasamano [correct, masculine noun]; pasamanos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior de una barandilla a la que van empotradas o apoyadas las cabezas de los barrotes o balaustres de una escalera.