English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
fast fall position [correct]
CONT: The fast fall position is merely a closing up of the stable position where the hands, arms and legs should be pulled in closer to the body.... The tighter the position, the faster you will fall.
CONT: Coast in the box position, and Stop by assuming the fast fall position (harder arch).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
position rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans des positions rapides (debout, en piqué, ou même assis), la vitesse est largement supérieure.