English (Spacecraft)
manipulator foot restraint [correct]; MFR [correct]
DEF: A portable workstation that clamps on an astronaut's feet, so that he is free to use both hands.
French (Engins spatiaux)
marchepied [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balcon de l'espace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: marchepied; balcon de l'espace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).