English (Fire Prevention)
pompier belt
OBS: --an adjustable belt with a snap hook used to secure oneself to the spar of a pompier ladder or a ladder rung and thus free the hands.
French (Prévention des incendies)
cordelette d'amarre
OBS: --boucle en cordelette, munie d'un porte-mousqueton, utilisée par le personnel pour s'amarrer sur les échelles aériennes.