English (Track and Field)
pole plant [correct]; planting of the pole [correct, noun]; plant [correct, noun]
DEF: ... action whereby the vaulter, having attained optimum speed, lowers the point of the pole so that it drops on the V-shaped apron of the planting trough and slides forward to the stopping board at the rear of the trough.
CONT: The pole plant : The plant should begin as the vaulter moves onto the penultimate step. Both hands should be moved aggressively forward and upward so that the hands are as high as possible at takeoff. The vaulter should not attempt to bend the pole by working the hands in opposite directions.
CONT: The first really critical point of the vault is the plant.
French (Athlétisme)
piquer de la perche [correct, masculine noun]; piqué de la perche [correct, masculine noun]; piqué [correct, masculine noun]; piquer [correct, masculine noun]; planté de la perche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] moment où le perchiste plante sa perche au sol.
CONT: Le piquer proprement dit est déclenché deux foulées avant l'appel, lors de l'avant-dernière pose du pied gauche. La perche glisse d'abord dans le butoir dont elle atteint le fond en se bloquant au moment où le pied gauche se pose au sol dans l'axe et à plat.
CONT: [...] exécuter simultanément l'impulsion et le piquer de la perche [...]