English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
private conveyancing [correct]; system of private conveyancing [correct]
CONT: Private Conveyancing-This is a system of conveying interests in land without recourse to any public records. When a vendor is selling to a purchaser, he simply hands over the title deeds of all his predecessors in title, as well as a deed from himself to the purchaser. If the purchaser is satisfied with the chain of title, the transaction is completed. The purchaser in a private conveyance(as in the registry system) can acquire only the title the vendor held, which depends on the title held by the vendor's predecessors.("An Introduction to Property Law in the Maritime Provinces", 1981, amended to July, 1987, p. 59).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime des transports fonciers privés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: régime des transport fonciers privés : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).