English (Helicopters (Military))
hands-off hover [correct, officially approved]; autohover [correct]
OBS: hands-off hover : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
vol stationnaire automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; stationnaire automatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vol stationnaire automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.