English (Training of Personnel; Informatics)
trial-and-error training [correct]
CONT: An advantage of trial-and-error training is that the user gets hands-on experience, develops motor and visual skills at an early stage, and participates in active learning by discovery.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Informatique)
formation par essais et erreurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette formation par essais et erreurs ne s'avère pas suffisante pour répondre aux besoins de maîtrise des outils de bureautique communicante (messagerie, traitement de texte, présentation assistée, tableur).