English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
hands-on experience [correct]; hands-on experimentation [correct]; practical experience [correct]; practical work experience [correct]; on-the-job experience [correct]
CONT: The ideal internship gives the student an opportunity to join in all aspects of the research process - from library research to hands-on experimentation.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
expérience pratique de travail [correct, feminine noun]; essai pratique [correct, masculine noun]; expérience en milieu de travail [correct, feminine noun]; expérience concrète du travail [correct, feminine noun]; expérience acquise en cours d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; expérience pratique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: hands-on : Dans le domaine de la formation, cette expression désigne l'expérimentation de systèmes ou d'appareils. On la rendra alors par essai pratique.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
experiencia práctica [correct, feminine noun]