English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
space [correct]
DEF: In handset type, a fine piece of metal type, less than type-high, inserted between words or letters for proper spacing in a line of type.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
espace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite lame de métal, moins haute que les caractères, qui sert à établir entre les lettres ou les mots, les séparations convenables.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Composición (Imprenta))
espacio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de metal más baja que los tipos, para que no marque en el papel, y de espesor variable, que sirve para separar las palabras o signos y justificar las líneas.