English (Informatics)
cellular modem [correct]; cell modem [correct]; mobile modem [correct]; mobidem [correct]; wireless modem [correct]; radio modem [correct]; cordless modem [correct]
DEF: A modem that has the capability of doing both voice and data communications. Voice communications are done using a handset similar to that of a telephone. This modem can also send and receive FAX data.
French (Informatique)
modem cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; modem mobile [correct, masculine noun]; mobidem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modem qui autorise la transmission et la réception de signaux (voix et données) par l'intermédiaire du réseau de téléphonie cellulaire, donc sans nécessiter de fil de branchement.