English (Data Transmission; Telephone Facilities)
acoustic coupling [correct]
DEF: A method of coupling a data terminal equipment or similar device to a telephone line by means of transducers which utilize sound waves to or from a telephone handset or equivalent.
French (Transmission de données; Installations (Téléphonie))
couplage acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant l'échange des données entre un équipement de transmission de données et une ligne de transmission; cet échange s'effectue par voie acoustique - sans liaison électrique - et par l'intermédiaire d'un combiné téléphonique.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Instalaciones telefónicas)
acoplamiento acustico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para acoplar un equipo terminal de datos, o un dispositivo similar, a la línea telefónica por medio de transductores que utilizan ondas sonoras transmitidas hacia o desde un aparato telefónico o equipo similar.