English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
serial line protocol [correct]
CONT: The serial line protocol performs functions such as packetizing, error control, and other activities to let the TCP/IP programs intercommunicate; it also renders your connection much less vulnerable to line noise and is used by the computers at each end to "handshake" on configuration settings for the session.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
protocole de ligne série [correct, proposal, masculine noun]