English (Racquet Sports)
eastern grip [correct]; handshake grip [correct]
CONT: Eastern grip. It tends to produce a flat ball trajectory with slight topspin, and is used for high volleys and ground strokes.
French (Sports de raquette)
prise eastern [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prise eastern. Elle favorise les effets plats et légèrement brossés, et elle est utilisée pour les volées hautes et les coups de fond.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
empuñadura oriental [correct, feminine noun]; empuñadura este [correct, feminine noun]; empuñadura eastern [correct, anglicism, feminine noun]; agarro oriental [correct, masculine noun]; este [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empuñadura originaria de la costa este de EE. UU.