English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
handshaking procedure [correct, standardized]; handshaking [correct]
DEF: The exchange of control signals between two devices that have just established communications with each other in order to determine communication parameters.
OBS: handshaking procedure : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
établissement d'une liaison [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; protocole de validation de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échange de signaux de commande entre deux appareils qui viennent juste d'établir une communication entre eux dans le but de préciser les paramètres de communication.
OBS: établissement d'une liaison : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
protocolo de diálogo [correct, masculine noun]; intercambio de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]